Lady Bruins Basketball

    Girls' Head Coach: Tony Shutes

  • Record: 481-226
  • District Coach of the Year: 1994-2005
    Girls' Asst. Coach:Stephanie Shutes

  • 2005 NAIA National Champion team at Union University
  • 2005 NAIA player of the year
  • 2 time Kodak All-American

All state players

Mary Beth Haltom, Deirdre Sallee, Courtney Alvey, Becca Morris, Eliza Edwards, Anna Jones, Lisa Depriest Morris (OHA), Ashton Hulme

Miss Basketball Finalist

Lisa Depriest Morris (OHA), Eliza Edwards, Anna Jones 2015, 2016, and 2017

All District Players

Beth Williams, Amy Alderson, Jennifer Cash, Deidre Sallee(MVP), Rida Jones(MVP), Allison Truell, Erin Keller, Jenny Jackson, Mary Beth Haltom(MVP) Cythnia Thomson, Frances Kirkland, Tiffany Campbell, Jessica Paschall (MVP), Amanda Richardson, Emily Page, Leslie Gibbons, Lane Scarborough, Kimberly Truell (MVP), Rebecca Bailey, Jennifer Perry, Rachel Cole, Courtney Alvey (MVP), Katie Brush, Becca Morris, Logan Hall, Haley Hall, Sally Sikes, Eliza Edwards (MVP), Rebekah Sears (MVP), Bess McWherter, Anna Garrett, Halie Miller, Sara Muir, Adrian Sanders, Ashley Smith, Audra Taylor, Molly Hall, Jessi Smith, Taylor Tenpenny, Ashton Hulme, Anna Jones (MVP), Morgan Williams, Kallie Pickens, Sophie Stallings (HM), Emily Jones (HM)

District Champions

1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

Region Champions

1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2005

Sub-State Appearances

1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2016

State Tournament Appearances

1996 (final 4), 2000, 2001, 2002 (final 4), 2005 state runner-up, 2017 state runner-up

Schedule

Day/Date
Opponent/Location
Time
Score
USJ
Opp.
Sat, November 11 @ Trenton jamboree TBA
 
 
Tue, November 14 Peabody 6:00 pm
 
 
Sat, November 18 @ Gleason vs Clarksburg 2:30 pm
 
 
Tue, November 21 Middleton 6:00 pm
 
 
Sat, November 25 Thanksgiving Tourn @ Gibson Co. TBA
 
 
Tue, November 28 @ Dyersburg 6:00 pm
 
 
Fri, December 1 Dyer Co. 6:00 pm
 
 
Sat, December 2 Southside @ Union Univ 11:00 am
 
 
Tue, December 5 @ Carroll Acad 6:00 pm
 
 
Fri, December 8 Sacred Heart of Jesus 6:00 pm
 
 
Sat, December 16 @ TCA 6:00 pm
 
 
Wed, December 27 @ Dyersburg Christmas Tourn TBA
 
 
Thu, December 28 @ Dyersburg Christmas Tourn TBA
 
 
Fri, December 29 @ Dyersburg Christmas Tourn TBA
 
 
Tue, January 2 Fayette Acad 6:00 pm
 
 
Fri, January 5 @ FACS 6:00 pm
 
 
Tue, January 9 @ JCS 6:00 pm
 
 
Fri, January 12 @ TRA 6:00 pm
 
 
Sat, January 13 TCA 6:00 pm
 
 
Mon, January 15 St. Agnes @ Lausanne 12:00 pm
 
 
Tue, January 16 ECS 6:00 pm
 
 
Thu, January 18 TCA 6:00 pm
 
 
Fri, January 19 Carroll Aca 6:00 pm
 
 
Tue, January 23 @Sacred Heart 6:00 pm
 
 
Fri, January 26 @Fayette Academy 6:00 pm
 
 
Tue, January 30 FACS 6:00 pm
 
 
Fri, February 2 JCS@home 6:00 pm
 
 
Tue, February 6 TRA 6:00 pm
 
 
Fri, February 9 @ECS 6:00 pm
 
 

JV Schedule

Day/Date
Opponent/Location
Time
Score
USJ
Opp.
Tue, November 14 Peabody 3:30 pm
 
 
Fri, December 1 Dyer Co. 3:30 pm
 
 
Sat, December 16 @ TCA 3:30 pm
 
 
Thu, December 21 Middleton 3:30 pm
 
 
Tue, January 9 @ JCS 3:30 pm
 
 
Fri, January 12 @ TRA 3:30 pm
 
 
Sat, January 13 TCA 3:30 pm
 
 
Fri, February 2 JCS 3:30 pm
 
 
Tue, February 6 TRA 3:30 pm